Privacy and legal notice

Privacy notice
AB Volvo (publ) and the Volvo Group appreciate your interest in our products and your visit to our web site http://www.volvo.com/.

This privacy and legal notice is general for the Volvo Group web site. However, there might exist additional privacy information on the specific web sites of the different Volvo Group Companies or on Volvo Group web sites providing special function.  Such additional information is applicable to any use of such other sites, and nothing herein limits the applicability of such additional information nor does such additional information limit the applicability of the following terms.

Personal data
The volvo.com website is controlled by AB Volvo (publ), or by the relevant Volvo Group company for their respective parts.

No personal data is processed about you, unless you enter it yourself or information is made available to you about the processing required..

The web site may contain links to non-Volvo Group web sites. The Volvo Group is not responsible for the privacy practices of such web sites.

You can contact AB Volvo (publ) or the relevant Volvo Group Company if you have any questions regarding how we process personal data related to you. Contact details to AB Volvo (publ) are provided at the end of this page. If any of your personal data should be incorrect, you are entitled to have it rectified. You also have the right, (on demand in writing and personally signed, once per calendar year and without any charge), to be provided with information from us, inter alia, regarding which personal data we process related to you and why.

Cookies
When you view this site, we may store some information on your computer in the form of a "cookie".  Cookies are used by many web sites to give visitors access to certain functions.  The information stored in the cookie can also be used to monitor a user's behavior on the web site.

There are two types of cookies: the first saves a file for an extended period on your computer and is used to determine whether there has been any contact between us and your computer in the past.  The second type is called a 'session cookie', and is stored temporarily in your computer's memory while you are visiting the site.  Session cookies are not stored in your browser for an extended period, but are deleted when you close your browser.

The Volvo Group uses cookies to gather visitor statistics and to record information about your preferences as you navigate through the web sites.  In this way, we hope to be able to better target relevant information to our visitors.

Unless particularly stated elsewhere, cookies are never used by the Volvo Group with the aim to gather personal data.

If you do not accept the Volvo Group's use of cookies on our web site, it is possible for you to configure your browser to reject cookies by modifying your browser settings. However, the consequence of this action could be that some functions of our web site will not function as intended.

Legal notice

Copyright notice

The contents of the web site are copyright of AB Volvo (publ) (or its subsidiaries where so indicated and/or its licensors), SE-405 08 Göteborg, Sweden. All Rights Reserved.
Information on the web site, including but not limited to, text, images and sound, may not, except for strictly private purposes or where otherwise indicated, be reproduced, transferred, distributed or stored without prior written permission by AB Volvo (publ). Modifications to the contents of the web site are expressly prohibited.

Some parts of the web site contain images that are subject to the copyright rights of their providers.

Trademarks

Unless otherwise indicated on the web site, displayed marks, corporate logos and emblems, such as, for example, the symbol shown below are subject to the trademark rights of Volvo Trademark Holding AB and/or AB Volvo (publ) (or its subsidiaries or affiliates), or their respective licensors.    

 

No Warranties or Representations
INFORMATION ON THIS WEB SITE IS PROVIDED "AS IS". IN NO EVENT WILL THE VOLVO GROUP BE LIABLE TO ANY PARTY OR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR OTHER CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FOR ANY USE OF THIS WEB SITE, OR ON ANY OTHER HYPERLINKED WEB SITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF PROGRAMS OR OTHER DATA ON YOUR INFORMATION HANDLING SYSTEM OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF WE ARE EXPRESSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

The Volvo Group makes no warranties and/or representations whatsoever about any other web site, which you may access through this site. The provision of links to such sites does not mean that the Volvo Group endorses or accepts any responsibility for the contents or the use of such web site. In addition, it is up to you to take precautions and to ensure that whatever you select for your use is free of such items as viruses, worms, Trojan horses and other items of a destructive nature.

Information on this web site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors.

The information contained on this web site may be changed at any time without prior notification or obligation.

Information that is published on the web site may contain references or cross references to Volvo Group products, services etc. that are not announced or available in your country. The accuracy of such information cannot be guaranteed, particularly since this information is subject to change, specific requirements or availability and such references do not imply that the Volvo Group intends to announce such products, services etc. in your country. Contact your local dealer for complete details regarding the products, services etc. which may be available to you and for ordering.

Comments, questions or suggestions
Please note that any information, unsolicited suggestions, ideas or other submissions will be deemed not to be confidential and non-proprietary. By sending any information or material, you grant AB Volvo (publ) and the Volvo Group an unrestricted, irrevocable license to use, reproduce, display, perform, modify, transmit and distribute those materials or information, and you also agree that AB Volvo (publ) and the Volvo Group are free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques that you send us for any purpose.

Specific software available on the web site
Any software that may be available to download from this web site (the "Software") is the copyrighted work of AB Volvo (publ) (or any of its subsidiaries or affiliates) and/or its suppliers.

Use of the Software is governed by the terms of the end user license agreement, if any, which accompanies or is included with the Software ("License Agreement"). Unless otherwise is expressly stated in the License Agreement the Software is made available for downloading solely for use by end users. Any use, reproduction or redistribution of the Software not in accordance with the License Agreement may result in civil and criminal penalties.

WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, COPYING OR REPRODUCTION OF THE SOFTWARE TO ANY OTHER SERVER OR LOCATION FOR FURTHER USE, REPRODUCTION OR REDISTRIBUTION IS EXPRESSLY PROHIBITED.
THE SOFTWARE IS WARRANTED, IF AT ALL, ONLY ACCORDING TO THE TERMS OF THE LICENSE AGREEMENT. EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY WARRANTED IN THE LICENSE AGREEMENT, THE VOLVO GROUP HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS WITH REGARD TO THE SOFTWARE, INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

Contact
In case you have questions about the above sections, do not hesitate to contact AB Volvo (publ) through the Volvo Group Headquarters contact page.

January 2007

###

Volvo Group North America LLC
Copyright and Privacy Statement

All textual, graphical and other content appearing on this internet web site (''Site''), and any source code used in the development and ongoing maintenance of this Site, unless otherwise noted, are the property of Volvo Group North America LLC, d/b/a Volvo Trucks North America or its licensors. Copyright 2007 Volvo Group North America LLC, d/b/a Volvo Trucks North America (''VTNA''), 7900 National Service Road, Greensboro, North Carolina 27409, U.S.A. All Rights Reserved.  Information on the web site, including but not limited to, text, images and sound, may not, except for strictly private purposes or where otherwise indicated, be reproduced, transferred, distributed or storaged without prior written permission by VTNA (publ) . Modifications to the contents of the web site by anyone other than VTNA are expressly prohibited.

Some parts of the web site contain images that are subject to the copyright rights of their providers.

Use of this Site signifies any and all users' acknowledgement and acceptance of the following Terms and Conditions, and waiver (to the extent permitted by law) any claims to the contrary. Specifically in regards to the Privacy and Submission of Information Policy below, by using this Site and submitting any ''Information'' (as such term is defined in the Privacy and Submission of Information Policy below) and any ideas, know-how or techniques contained in such Information, any and all users of this Site acknowledge their awareness of and agreement to the terms of the Privacy and Submission of Information Policy in regards to such Information as set forth in detail below, and waive (to the extent permitted by law) any claims to the contrary.

Terms and Conditions
Reference in any manner to any product, service or other offering of any third party does not necessarily constitute or imply the endorsement or recommendation of such product, service or offering by VTNA. Nothing contained on this Site is intended to be or should be construed as a license or other grant of right to any person to use any patent, copyright, trademark, or other intellectual property right of VTNA or its licensors, except to the sole extent, if any, expressly provided herein. VTNA expressly disclaims all responsibility of any other web sites to which links are provided on this Site and which are operated an maintained by any third person or entity, including without limitation any Volvo dealers (not wholly-owned by VTNA), service providers and/or corporate affiliates of VTNA. The contents, operation, performance, availability of such web sites, and any acts by such third persons or entities are the sole responsibility of such persons or entities. Such persons or entities are independent of VTNA, and have no authority to act on behalf of VTNA except to the extent, if any, expressly given by VTNA within the text of this Site.

Users of this Site may view, copy, print and use content contained on this Site solely for their own personal, informational uses only and provided that: (1) no graphics available from this Site are used, copied or distributed separate from the accompanying text, except to the extent, if any, otherwise specifically permitted within the text of this Site; and (2) no text, graphics or other content available from this Site is modified in any way.

VTNA does not provide, nor does any employee, agent or contractor of VTNA have any authority to provide, any legal, tax or accounting advice through or otherwise in connection with the operation, presentation or maintenance of this Site. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, VTNA EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS AND GIVES NO EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF ANY NATURE (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR USE OR NONINFRINGEMENT) WITH RESPECT TO THIS SITE AND THE INFORMATION PRESENTED OR AVAILABLE ON THIS SITE OR TO THE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES ADVERTISED, PRESENTED OR DESCRIBED ON THIS SITE (AS ALL SUCH PRODUCTS AND SERVICES ARE SUBJECT TO ANY WARRANTY TERMS AND LIMITATIONS GIVEN AT THE TIME THE SALE OF SUCH PRODUCTS AND SERVICES IS CONSUMMATED). VEHICLE AND VEHICLE PART SPECIFICATIONS MAY VARY FROM COUNTRY TO COUNTRY DEPENDING ON LOCAL LAWS, AND SOME MODELS AND PARTS MAY NOT BE AVAILABLE IN CERTAIN COUNTRIES. This Site and all information presented on this Site are provided ''AS IS''. VTNA reserves the right at any time and without prior notice to modify or discontinue products and services offered by VTNA without incurring any obligation to any user of this Site. Pictorial representations of products or other items featured on this Site may vary to some extent from the actual appearance of such products and items. This Site may not be available from time-to-time for various reasons. Information and data presented or available on this Site, as well as any of these terms and conditions, is/are subject to change at any time without notice, and VTNA does not guarantee or warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of such information. All users agree to waive any claims, losses or damages, of any nature, against VTNA for such downtime of the Site or the inaccuracy or inadequacy of, error or delay in, or omission of any information or data provided or presented in connection with or available on this Site or any other site linked to this Site, or transmitted or delivered to such users by or in connection with this Site or other site.

This Site may be accessed internationally and could contain references or access to descriptions or representations of products, services and programs marketed by VTNA that are not available or are prohibited in some users' countries, and such references do not imply that VTNA intends to make available in such countries those unavailable or prohibited products, services or programs or that such products, services or programs may be lawfully offered or used in any such countries.

TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED UNDER LAW, VTNA WILL NOT BE LIABLE TO ANY USER FOR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY SPECIAL, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES EVEN IF VTNA HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

VTNA intends to display from time-to-time 'price quotes' for certain products based on certain available specifications as designated by individual users of this Site. Individual users may from time-to-time create reproductions of those ''price quotes'' and VTNA anticipates that such users may then reveal those ''price quotes'' to Volvo dealers. These ''price quotes'' are estimates only. ALL USERS OF THIS SITE ACKNOWLEDGE THESE ''PRICE QUOTES'' ARE NOT OFFERS MADE BY VTNA OR ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY AND THAT THE ACTUAL RETAIL PRICE CHARGED BY ANY VOLVO DEALER MAY VARY FROM THE ''PRICE QUOTE'' OBTAINED THROUGH THE USE OF THIS SITE BY ANY INDIVIDUAL USER OF THIS SITE, AS VOLVO DEALERS ARE NOT REQUIRED TO OFFER A PRICE IDENTICAL OR WITH ANY PARTICULAR DEGREE OF SIMILARITY TO ANY ''PRICE QUOTES'' OBTAINED BY ANY USER THROUGH THE USE OF THIS SITE.

If any provision of these Terms and Conditions, or the following Privacy and Submissions of Information Policy, or portion thereof, shall for any reason and to any extent be declared invalid or unenforceable, the remainder of these Term and Conditions and/or the following Privacy and Submissions of Information Policy, as the case may be, or the application of such provision or portion thereof to persons or circumstances other than those as to which it is held invalid or unenforceable, shall not be affected thereby, but rather shall be enforced to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Privacy and Submission of Information Policy - General Information
Use of this Site may be monitored by VTNA. The requesting URL's, the machine originating the request, and the time of the request may be logged for access statistics and security purposes. Except as is specifically set forth below, any information, suggestions, questions, ideas or comments (collectively and individually referred to herein as ''Information'') of any kind communicated or submitted by any user of this site regarding any product or service offered at any time by VTNA, or regarding the content of this Site, will be deemed to be non-proprietary and non-confidential, and VTNA shall have no obligation of any kind in regards to such Information. Upon receipt of such Information VTNA shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute the Information to others without limitation. Moreover, VTNA shall be free to use the Information, and any ideas, know-how or techniques contained in such Information or developed from such Information for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to the development, manufacture or marketing of products or services incorporating such Information, ideas, know-how or techniques. Notwithstanding the foregoing, and without limiting the rights VTNA hereby reserves to distribute general information about any or all of the users of this Site (without specifically identifying such users) and/or collect and use any such information for VTNA's and its corporate affiliates' own internal purposes.

Privacy and Submission of Information Policy - Personal Information.   VTNA will not distribute information that specifically identifies any user of this Site individually unless such user gives his/her/its prior approval in response to a request made by VTNA. From time-to-time, VTNA may send users of this Site e-mails to notify such users of various information, including marketing campaigns, product and service offerings, organizational information, or other items that VTNA feels may be of interest to such users. Should any user at any time desire to stop receiving any such e-mails or to remove the user's personal information from its database, then such user must notify VTNA, in writing by certified mail, U.S. postage prepaid, at the following address that such user does not wish to receive any more such e-mails or desires VTNA to remove user's information from its database, as applicable: Volvo Group North America LLC, 7900 National Service Road, Greensboro, North Carolina 27409, U.S.A., Attention: Web Communications. For such notification to be effective and remain effective, the user must be able to produce the delivery receipt and a signed copy of such notification for no less than five (5) years after it has been given. Any user accessing this Site agrees that the sole means of relief for VTNA's failure to cease sending e-mails to user or to dispose of user's personal information after the foregoing notice is given shall be injunctive relief and reasonable attorneys fees such user expends in obtaining such injunctive relief, and to the greatest extent permitted by law all users accessing this Site waive any and all other claims of relief, including without limitation any claims of damage of any nature.  User understands that such notification will not apply to information collected in order to fulfill orders for products or services where said orders have been accepted prior to VTNA's knowledge of said notification, and that VTNA may defer the disposal of user's personal information to the extent VTNA reasonably deems such information necessary to complete any such orders.  When you make a purchase from http://www.volvotrucks.us.com/ or any Volvo Group North America LLC web site, we collect your name and payment method information, such as credit card information.  We collect this information in order to bill you for your purchase.  We also collect information that allows us to ship your order.  This includes the name, address, and phone number of the intended recipient(s).

From time to time, we may conduct surveys and contests via this site.  If you participate, we may collect your name, email address, mailing address and other personal information.  We will never sell or rent such information to any third parties.

Information we collect on the site may be used to enhance your shopping experience in the following ways:

  • Deliver merchandise and services that you purchase online.
  • Prevent fraud and bill you for your purchases.
  • Confirm your orders.
  • Respond to your customer-service inquiries or requests.
  • Comply with valid legal procedures, requirements, regulations, or statutes.

We never sell or rent your personal information to any third parties under any circumstances.  We will share personal customer information and/or purchase history only with our agents, representatives, service providers, and contractors for limited purposes, including but not limited to, fulfilling customer orders; offering certain products and services in connection with this site; communicating to customers; providing customer service; enhancing and improving customers' shopp8ing experience; administering or facilitating surveys or contest; offering targeting marketing communications to users; enabling access to our partners' web sites; providing a personalized shopping experience; preventing fraud; and completing payment method processing.

The security of your personal information is very important to us.  In our efforts to protect your online transactions, we use a technology called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).  If your browser is capable of SSL (and many are), your personal information will be automatically encrypted, or encoded, before it is sent over the Internet.  If your browser is not capable of SSL, we recommend that you not provide personal information, including credit card information.

###

Volvo Trucks Canada
Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

At Volvo Trucks Canada we respect your right to privacy and to keep personal information about you secure, private and confidential.

Our Privacy Policy reflects this commitment to you, our valued customer. It tells you how we protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information when we collect, use or disclose such information in the course of our dealings with you.

We have adopted the principles set out in the Canadian Standards Association ("CSA") Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

DEFINITIONS

In our Privacy Policy:

"We", "Us", "Our" "Company" mean Volvo Trucks Canada, its world-wide affiliates, assignees, authorized agents and subsidiaries;

"You" and "Your" and "customer" mean any individual who becomes a customer of the Company, including, without limitation, a dealer principal or potential dealer principal and any individual who applies for a dealership or other related products or services (including training services) from the Company, directly or indirectly, and any individual who may be asked to provide a guaranty in favour of the Company;

"Personal information" means information about an identifiable individual customer recorded in any form and includes, but is not limited to name, address, age, gender, identification numbers, income, employment, net worth, payment and transaction records, personal references and health records and information about extension of credit and information as to whom the Company may have disclosed such information;

Personal information does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee or an organization.

THE TEN PRINCIPLES OF PRIVACY

Our privacy policy consists of the following key principles:

1. Accountability

1.1 We are fully accountable for all personal information within our control and information which we disclose to third parties. Our employees are trained and informed about the importance of privacy and adherence to our Privacy Policy.

1.2 In addition to developing and implementing this Privacy Policy, we have appointed our  Human Resources Business Partner as Volvo Trucks Canada's Chief Privacy Officer. This person is responsible for the Privacy Policy and its application to Company operations, even though other individuals within the Company may be responsible for day-to-day collection, use and processing of personal information.

1.3 The designation of a Chief Privacy Officer does not relieve the Company from accountability for compliance with these principles.

1.4 To fully implement the Privacy Policy, the Company:

  • Has procedures in place to protect the privacy of personal information;
  • Has procedures to receive and respond to customers' questions and complaints;
  • Trains and informs its staff about its Privacy Policy;
  • Has developed information to explain its Privacy Policy.

2. Identifying the Purposes of Personal Information

2.1 When we collect personal information about you, we will identify the purposes and uses for which the personal information is being collected before or when it is provided.

2.2 We will collect personal information only for the following purposes:

  • To establish a business relationship with you in your capacity as a customer, dealer or potential dealer and serve you in our capacity as a manufacturer of medium and heavy duty trucks and related products and services;
  • To assess your eligibility to become a dealer for our products and services;
  • To provide and manage transportation related products and services which meet your requirements as a customer;
    To provide ongoing customer service to you;
  • To meet legal requirements.

2.3 We will identify the purposes in writing, in person, over the telephone, or through the Company's web site.

2.4 We will obtain your consent if we wish to use your information for any other purpose, unless the other purpose is required by law.

2.5 Our staff are able to explain to you the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information.

3. Consent

3.1 We will seek and confirm your consent before or when we collect, use or disclose personal information, except in those limited circumstances described in section 3.4 below. We will use clear, understandable language when we obtain your consent.

3.2 To make your consent meaningful, we will explain to you in such a manner that you can reasonably understand how the personal information will be collected, used or disclosed before you are asked to give your consent.

3.3 You can provide your consent orally (in person or over the telephone), in writing or electronically.

3.4 We can collect, use or disclose personal information without your knowledge and consent where permitted by applicable law when legal, security, or certain processing reasons make it impossible or impractical for us to obtain this consent.

3.5 You can refuse or withdraw your consent at any time provided: (a) we are given reasonable notice of the withdrawal; (b) the consent does not relate to an extension of credit where the Company must collect and report information after credit has been extended. This is to maintain the integrity of the credit granting system; (c) there are no legal or contractual restrictions preventing such withdrawal.

3.6 We may ask you for your Social Insurance Number (SIN) to confirm credit bureau information or to otherwise identify you.

4. Limiting Collection of Personal Information

4.1 Our collection of personal information is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes already identified to you.

4.2 Both the amount and the type of information collected shall be limited to that which is necessary to fulfil the purposes which we have identified.

4.3 We collect personal information by fair and lawful means. For example we collect it from you the customer or from credit bureaus, employers and other creditors.

4.4 We do not mislead or deceive individuals about the purpose for which personal information is being collected.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

5.1 We will use or disclose personal information only for those purposes for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. We will retain personal information only for so long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

5.2 We have developed policies and procedures with respect to the maximum and minimum retention periods for personal information. Some of these time periods are specified by applicable law. If personal information has been used to make a decision about you, we will retain such personal information long enough for you to have access to it after the decision has been made.

5.3 We will destroy, erase or make anonymous personal information that is no longer required to fulfil the identified purposes. We will develop policies and procedures to govern the destruction of personal information.

5.4 There are some unavoidable disclosures of your personal information which occur occasionally and as part of us conducting our business in the ordinary course. This includes, for example, disclosure of personal information to our service providers, who provide us with technology, banking, financial, auditing, accounting, legal and insurance services. It is our policy to ensure that such service providers abide by our Privacy Policy and are only provided personal information to the extent necessary to allow them to provide business services to us.

6. Accuracy

6.1 It is our policy to ensure that all decisions we make involving personal information are based on accurate and timely information. We will make all reasonable efforts to keep personal information as accurate, complete, and up to date as is necessary for the purpose for which it is to be used.

6.2 We rely primarily on you to disclose significant material information so we can properly assess the services we can provide you. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the personal information we have obtained on you and have it amended as appropriate.

6.3 If you show that personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or irrelevant, we will revise the personal information. If necessary, we will also disclose the revised information to the third parties which were provided with the wrong information, in order that they may revise their records.

7. Safeguarding Personal Information

7.1 We protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

7.2 Our safeguards vary depending on the sensitivity of the information that has been collected, the amount, distribution and format of the information, and the method of storage. More sensitive information will be safeguarded by a higher level of protection.

7.3 The methods of protection include:

  • Physical security, such as locks on filing cabinets and restricted access to offices;
  • Organizational security, such as security clearances and limiting access to relevant information;
  • Electronic measures, such as passwords and encryption.

7.4 We make employees aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information.

7.5 We may disclose personal information to third parties in connection with its collection activities.

7.6 We may disclose personal information to businesses such as credit bureaus and other finance sources of yours, with your consent.

7.7 We maintain personal information in a combination of paper and electronic files. Recent paper records involving personal information are kept at our Head Office in Mississauga, Ontario. Older files are kept at a secure offsite storage facility.

7.8 We use care when disposing of or destroying personal information, to prevent unauthorized access to such information.

8. Openness

8.1 We have prepared this Privacy Policy to keep you informed about our policies and practices with respect to the management of personal information.

8.2 Upon your request we will provide information which will include:

  • The title and office address of the person in our company who is accountable for protecting privacy of your personal information, so you know where to direct questions or complaints;
  • How to access personal information under our control;
    What type of personal information we control and what this information is used for;
  • Copies of any brochures or other information which explain our policies, standards or codes as the case may be;
  • What personal information, if any, is disclosed to subsidiaries and affiliated entities.

8.3 We may make information about its policies and procedures available using brochures, mailings, through the internet, or by way of a toll free number.

9. Customer Access to Personal Information

9.1 We will give you access to the personal information we retain about you, upon your written request, within a reasonable time, with satisfactory identification and proof of entitlement. If you are not entitled to this information we will explain the reason for this lack of access when you ask.

9.2 You have the right to know, by request, what personal information we have in our control. You have the right to access personal information and to know which third parties the information has been disclosed to.

9.3 We will identify how we obtained personal information, how we are using it and to whom it was disclosed, except where such disclosure was to a government body or service provider.

9.4 We will take this information from our records and will provide it to you in a form that is easy to understand, providing an explanation for abbreviations and codes. We will endeavour to provide the personal information to you within a reasonable period of time (and in any event not later than 30 days) and upon payment of a nominal administrative fee, which will be disclosed to you before proceeding.

9.5 We will not provide personal information that is in our control, if:

  • It is too costly to retrieve;
  • Providing access will disclose information about a third party and the information cannot be segregated;
  • It is subject to "Solicitor Client or Litigation Privilege";
  • Contains our own proprietary information;
  • The information has been collected during the investigation of a legal matter or cannot be disclosed for other legal reasons, such as a non-disclosure agreement;
  • Is used for the detection and prevention of criminal activity and dealings or proceeds of crime.

9.6 We will not record in your individual files when personal information was disclosed to third parties for routine purposes.

9.7 If we deny your request for access to personal information, we will tell you why in writing. You may then challenge our decision. See principle 10.

9.8 When you successfully demonstrate the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, we will amend the information as required. Depending upon the nature of the information challenged, amendment involves the correction, deletion, or addition of information. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information requested.

10. How we handle your questions

10.1 We value your feedback and encourage you to contact us with any questions or concerns you may have about your privacy or our Privacy Policy.

10.2 We will investigate and promptly respond to your questions or concerns about any aspect of our handling of your information.

10.3 Many issues can be resolved simply by letting us know about it and discussing it with us.

You can reach us at:

Chief Privacy Officer
Volvo Trucks Canada
2100 Derry Road West, Suite 410
Mississauga, Ontario L5N 0B3

Phone: (289) 998-0053
Fax: (289) 998-0075
E-mail: Function.chiefprivacyofficer@volvo.com

10.4 We will investigate all complaints, and if we find a complaint justified, we will try to resolve it. If required, we will change policies and procedures to ensure that other customers will not experience the same problem.

10.5 If after contacting us, you feel that your concerns have not been addressed satisfactorily, you may have recourse to the Federal Office of the Privacy Commissioner at:

Federal Privacy Commissioner
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

Phone: (613) 995-8210
Toll Free: 1-800 282-1376
Fax: (613) 947-6850
Internet: http://www.privcom.gc.ca/

Concluding Remarks

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be communicated by updates to this Privacy Policy in a timely manner. We may change portions of this Privacy Policy when we feel it appropriate to do so or when required by law.

Answering Your Questions About Privacy

Volvo Trucks Canada, its world-wide affiliates, assignees, authorized agents and subsidiaries hereinafter referred to as "Volvo".

1.0   Does Volvo have a Privacy Policy?

Yes, in accordance with the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act Volvo Trucks Canada has in place an extensive and comprehensive privacy policy to facilitate the protection of personal information that we collect, use, or disclose in the course of our normal commercial business activities.

2.0   What is personal information?

"Personal information" is any information that is identifiable with you. This may include but is not limited to your name, mailing address, phone numbers, e-mail address, birthday, identification numbers, credit card numbers, employer information, banking information and credit information.

3.0   How will I know that Volvo is collecting information about me as well as the purposes that it will be used for?

If you are a customer of ours, which would include all Volvo dealer principals, or if you apply to become a Volvo dealer we will explain how we intend to use the information we request from you.

4.0   How will my personal information be used?

We only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was given. Either before or when we collect information about you we will explain how we intend to use it and we will use it only for the purposes intended.  We will use this information to provide the products and services which you request. With your consent, we may also use your personal information to inform you of other products or services which we or our affiliates can provide and which may be of interest to you.

5.0   Why does Volvo request personal information from me as an individual?

We ask you for information to establish and serve you as a customer and/or dealer of ours.  We obtain most of our information about you directly from you.  In the case of a dealer, the information we ask for relates to your dealer application or maintaining your status as a dealer. For every product or service we provide you as a customer, we need your name, address and some identification. Here is why we need some of the other information we ask you to provide.

Birth date - This helps us identify you and ensure that no one is trying to impersonate you.

Social Insurance Number (SIN) - Providing your SIN is optional.  If you provide your SIN, we also use it to keep your information separate from that of other customers and/or dealer principals.

Financial information - This is used to assess your eligibility to become a dealer and assess your eligibility as a customer for any related product or service offered by us.

6.0   To whom does Volvo release my personal information?

Generally, we only release your information to parties outside of Volvo or our authorized agents who assist us in serving you under the following circumstances with your written consent. We never sell or give customer lists to other companies.

We obtain your consent and inform you of the purposes for which your personal information will be disclosed at the time we collect such information from you.

There are some exceptions to the above however, where we do not obtain your consent. For example, we may release information about you to our third party service providers for data processing, debt collection, security registration and insurance purposes. Before doing so, it is our policy to obtain their contractual commitment to keep such information secure and confidential.

Another exception is where we are legally required to provide personal information about you. For example, we must give information in response to a valid demand, search warrant or other legally valid enquiry or order. We may disclose information, without your consent, in emergency situations, to help us collect a debt owed to us by you, to our legal counsel, and to an investigative body or government institution in the case of a breach of agreement or contravention of law.

7.0   Why does Volvo ask others for information about me?

With your consent, we may obtain information about you from third parties, primarily through a credit check and references you may provide us. Obtaining additional information about you from parties outside Volvo helps us assess your eligibility to become a dealer or maintain your status as a dealer and your eligibility as a customer for our products and services.

We need to know your creditworthiness because from time to time we may become a creditor of yours for example, when we sell you parts on payment terms.  For this reason, we may contact other lenders or credit bureaus to give us information on your credit history. We may also contact employers or other personal references to verify information that you have given us.  We will not do this without your consent.

8.0   How long does Volvo hold on to my personal information?

The length of time we retain information varies depending on the product or service and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us but only for so long as it is legally necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issue that may arise at a later date. When your information is no longer needed for the purposes explained to you, we have procedures to destroy, delete, erase or convert it to an anonymous form.

9.0   How does Volvo ensure that my confidential information is protected?

Volvo protects your confidential information with appropriate safeguards and security measures. We have thorough security standards to protect our systems and your information against unauthorized access and use.

All our suppliers and agents, as part of their contracts with us, are bound to maintain your confidentiality and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose.

When we provide information in response to a legal enquiry or order, we ensure that the order is valid and we disclose only the information that is legally required.

All employees of the Volvo Trucks Canada are familiar with the procedures that must be taken to safeguard customer information.

We audit our procedures and security measures to ensure that they are being properly administered and that they remain effective and appropriate.  We retain your information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected.

10.0   What if I have a specific concern regarding a privacy issue?

  • We will give you access to the information we retain about you.
  • We will allow you to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  • We will investigate and respond in a timely manner (within 30 days) to your concerns about any aspect of our handling of your information.

11.0   How do I know if the personal information Volvo has about me is accurate?

We make every reasonable effort to keep your information accurate and up-to-date.  Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service.

You can help by keeping us informed of any changes such as if you move or change telephone numbers or if there are changes in your financial situation.

12.0   How can I get access to my personal Information?

We will give you access to the information we have about you. In the case of a dealer, most of this information is in the form of your dealer application, payment history, credit ratings, your dealer sales and service agreement and your loan or lease documentation. These documents are available to you upon your written request and payment of a nominal fee. You can contact us at our office at:

Chief Privacy Officer
Volvo Trucks Canada
2100 Derry Road West, Suite 410
Mississauga, Ontario L5N 0B3

Phone: (289) 998-0053
Fax: (289) 998-0075
E-mail: Function.chiefprivacyofficer@volvo.com

13.0   How can inaccurate information be corrected?

If you find any errors in our information about you, let us know and we will make the corrections immediately and make sure they are conveyed to anyone we may have misinformed. For information that remains in dispute, we will note your opinion in our files.

###